DocketNumber: Case No. 20060970-CA
[…] See Webster's Third New International Dictionary 819 (1986) (defining "false" as "not corresponding to truth or reality: not true").
[6] In its brief, the State also argues that Johnson violated section 41-1a-1315(2) by concealing information on his registration applications. Because we hold that the State presented believable evidence that Johnson made false statements on his applications, we do not address whether he also concealed a material fact by not disclosing the true city, state, and ZIP code designations. See Utah Code Ann. § 41-1a-1315(2) (2005) ("It is a second degree felony . . . to . . . knowingly make a false statement or knowingly conceal a material fact . . . ." (emphasis added)).