DocketNumber: Case No. 20060970-CA
[…] See State v. Clark, 2001 UT 9, ¶ 10, 20 P.3d 300. This probable cause standard is met as long as the State "produce[s] believable evidence of all the elements of the crime charged." Id. ¶ 15 (internal quotation marks omitted). The evidentiary standard necessary "to support a reasonable belief that an offense has been committed and that the defendant committed it" is "relatively low." Id. ¶¶ 10, 16.
¶7 The State charged Johnson with violating a provision of the Utah Motor Vehicle Act, Utah Code Ann. §§ 41-1a-101 to -1402 (2005 & Supp. 2007). The elements of the crime with which Johnson was charged are set out in section 41-1a-1315(2): "It is a second degree felony for a person with respect to a motor vehicle . . . to . . . knowingly make a false statement or knowingly conceal a material fact in an application under this chapter . . . ." Id. § 41-1a-1315(2) (2005) (emphasis added). Therefore, to bind Johnson over for trial, the State must introduce believable evidence that Johnson (1) knowingly, (2) made a false statement, (3) on a Utah DMV registration application. See id.