DocketNumber: Case No. 20060970-CA
[…] Wallace, 2006 UT App 232, ¶¶ 21-22, 138 P.3d 599 (holding that the magistrate erred by requiring the state to establish an "intent to defraud" because the revised bad check statute specified "knowingly" as the requisite mental state).
¶10 Furthermore, Johnson's reliance on State v. Bland, 93 Utah 384, 73 P.2d 964 (1937), is misplaced. Unlike this case, Bland analyzed the portion of the statute currently codified in subsection (1), which expressly requires that the defendant act "fraudulently." See id. at 964; see also Utah Code Ann. § 41-1a-1315(1) ("It is a second degree felony for a person with respect to a motor vehicle . . . to: (1) fraudulently use a false or fictitious name in an application for registration . . . ." (emphasis added)).