DocketNumber: 20060901-CA
[…] Thus, the plain language of the statute does not create a different category of subpoenas, nor does it excuse the State for failing to give notice to a criminal defendant when the State subpoenas third parties possessing evidence of the defendant's alleged illegal conduct.
¶ 19 Importantly, elsewhere in the Utah Code, the legislature has explicitly provided a mechanism whereby a prosecutor may receive judicial authorization to issue subpoenas without notifying the target of the criminal investigationthe potential defendant of the issuance. The Subpoena Powers Act, see Utah Code Ann. § 77-22-1 to -5 (2003), was enacted "to grant subpoena powers in [the] aid of criminal investigations and to provide a method of keeping information gained from investigations secret," id. § 77-22-1. "Upon a showing of good cause and the approval of the district court, the Subpoena Powers Act permits [prosecuting] attorney[s] . . . to conduct a criminal investigation." Gutierrez v. Medley, 972 P.2d 913, 915 (Utah 1998) (citing Utah Code Ann. § 77-22-2(1)(a) (1995)).