DocketNumber: 20020821-CA
[…] See Clark v. United States, 755 A.2d 1026, 1029-30 (D.C.2000) (noting that, in the context of an intervening illegal act "[t]he vast majority of appellate courts have [refused] to suppress either evidence of the distinct crime itself or evidence seized incident to arrest for the distinct crime").[8]
¶ 24 Here, the State argues, and Earl concedes, that in an attempt to mislead Brimley, Earl gave Brimley a false name and birth date when Brimley asked him for identification. See Utah Code Ann. § 76-8-507 (2003) ("A person commits a class C misdemeanor if, with intent of misleading a peace officer as to the person's identity ... the person knowingly gives a false name ... to a peace officer[.]").[9] Earl further concedes that having committed the illegal act in Brimley's presence, Earl was subject to arrest. *176 See id. § 77-7-2(1) (2003).