DocketNumber: 20030535-CA
[…] Ohio and New Mexico's exemption statutes are nearly identical to Utah's. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 52-1-52 (2004) ("Compensation benefits shall be exempt from claims of creditors and from any attachment, garnishment or execution and shall be paid only to such worker or his personal representative...."); Ohio Rev.Code Ann. § 4123.67 (2004) ("Except as otherwise provided ..., compensation before payment shall be exempt from all claims of creditors and from any attachment or execution, and shall be paid only to the employees or their dependents."); see also Tex. Lab.Code Ann. § 408.201 (2004) ("Benefits are exempt from: (1) garnishment; (2) attachment; (3) judgment; and (4) other actions or claims."). Court decisions in these states have noted that in the absence of statutory language prohibiting assignments, an injured worker could assign his benefits. See Romero v. Earl, 111 N.M. 789, 810 P.2d 808, 811 (1991); Ohio Bell Tel. Co. v.