DocketNumber: 20030535-CA
[…] Sprint Communications Co., 2004 UT App 143,¶ 7, 91 P.3d 858 (quoting Carlie v. Morgan, 922 P.2d 1, 3 (Utah 1996)).
¶ 10 Statutes similar to section 34A-2-422 exempting worker's compensation benefits from creditors' claims vary significantly from state to state, as do court interpretations of these laws. We therefore begin with a preliminary discussion of other states' exemption statutes and interpretations to assist in our analysis of Utah's statute.
¶ 11 First, unlike Utah's, most states' exemption statutes explicitly prohibit the assignment of benefits. See, e.g., Ariz.Rev. *440 Stat. § 23-1068 (2004) ("Compensation, whether determined or not, is not, prior to the delivery of the warrant therefor, assignable."); Cal. Labor Code § 4900 (2004) ("No claim for compensation, except as provided in Section 96, is assignable before payment, but this provision does not affect the survival thereof."); Fla.