DocketNumber: 20030535-CA
[…] See, e.g., In Re Delgado, 967 F.2d 1466, 1467 (10th Cir.1992); Broward v. Jacksonville Med. Ctr., 690 So. 2d 589, 592 (Fla.1997); Highland Park State Bank v. Salazar, 555 S.W.2d 484, 487 (Tex.App.1977).
¶ 13 A few states, including Utah, do not expressly prohibit assignments in their exemption statutes. Utah's statute provides that compensation "shall be exempt from all claims of creditors, and from attachment or execution." Utah Code Ann. § 34A-2-422 (2001). Ohio and New Mexico's exemption statutes are nearly identical to Utah's. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 52-1-52 (2004) ("Compensation benefits shall be exempt from claims of creditors and from any attachment, garnishment or execution and shall be paid only to such worker or his personal representative...."); Ohio Rev.Code Ann. § 4123.67 (2004) ("Except as otherwise provided ..., compensation before payment shall be exempt from all claims of creditors and from any attachment or execution, and shall be paid only to the employees or their dependents."); see also Tex. Lab.Code Ann. § 408.201 (2004) ("Benefits are exempt from: (1) garnishment; (2) attachment; (3) judgment; and (4) other actions or claims.").