DocketNumber: 20071014-CA
[…] Subsequently, the court again postponed trial and held Wife in contempt for interference with witnesses. Following trial in November 2007, the court concluded that Wife and Tomlin were cohabitating and terminated alimony retroactively to the date of the First Petition. In so doing, the trial court noted "[t]he general rule ... that the date of the modification of support or alimony is tied to the date that the petition for modification is filed." See generally Utah Code Ann. § 78B-12-112(4) (Supp.2008) ("A child or spousal support payment under a support order may be modified with respect to any period during which a modification is pending, but only from the date of service of the pleading....").[5]
¶ 5 Wife argues that the trial court incorrectly relied on Utah Code section 78B-12-112(4) when it terminated alimony retroactively to the date of the First Petition.