DocketNumber: 20060263-CA
[…] See Robinson v. City Court, 112 Utah 36, 185 P.2d 256, 258 (1947) ("It is necessary, in all proceedings for contempts which are not committed in the presence of the court, in order to give the court jurisdiction, that an affidavit or affidavits be presented to the court stating the facts constituting contempt. A contempt proceeding is separate and apart from the principle action and in order for the court to acquire jurisdiction of the offense when committed, as here, it is necessary that an affidavit or initiating pleading be filed.") (citations omitted); Utah Code Ann. § 78B-6-302(2) (2008)[8] ("When the contempt is not committed in the immediate view and presence of *747 the court or judge, an affidavit or statement of the facts by a judicial officer shall be presented to the court or judge of the facts constituting the contempt."). As Wife does not challenge that a proper affidavit was filed, we conclude the contempt matter was properly before the trial court and affirm its ruling for the reasons discussed.