DocketNumber: 20080768-CA
[…] See generally id. § 76-1-601(5)(a) (defining a dangerous weapon as "any item capable of causing death or serious bodily injury"). The evidence in this case showed that in addition to possessing the knife, Kerr also used the knife to stab the victim's cheek. Accordingly, his conviction for possession of a dangerous weapon by a restricted person was a conviction for the use of the weapon, not merely possession thereof. Kerr's use of the knifetogether with his 1998 conviction for a felony in which he also used a dangerous weapontherefore supported an enhancement under subsection (4), see id. § 76-3-203.8(4) (requiring a trial court to impose an additional sentence if it finds that "a person has been sentenced to a term of imprisonment for a felony in which a dangerous weapon was used in the commission of ... the felony and that person is subsequently convicted of another felony in which a dangerous weapon was used in the commission of ... the felony" (emphasis added)).