DocketNumber: 20090562-CA
[…] Utah R. Civ. P. 60(b). None of these grounds were argued on appeal.
[8] York also contends that the complaint Gardiner filed did not constitute a "petition" within the meaning of the Act, that Gardiner's petition was not supported by a sworn affidavit, and that Gardiner's service of the petition and notice of hearing only two days before the hearing did not comply with rule 6 of the Utah Rules of Civil Procedure. Because none of these alleged deficiencies would render the underlying judgment void, we reject them as untimely. See generally Utah R. Civ. P. 60(b).
[9] Utah Code section 76-6-503.5 further indicates that a lien holder has a "present and lawful property interest" within the meaning of Utah Code section 38-9-1 because it defines the crime of "wrongful lien" as being committed when someone files a lien "having no objectively reasonable basis to believe he has a present and lawful property interest in the property or a claim on the assets." Utah Code Ann. § 76-6-503.5 (2008) (emphasis added).
[10] Although the Uniform Commercial Code has been amended since the decision in Webb v.