DocketNumber: 20090710-CA
[…] Generally, "whether attorney fees are recoverable in an action is a question of law, which we review for correctness." Kealamakia, Inc. v. Kealamakia, 2009 UT App 148, ¶ 3, 213 P.3d 13 (internal quotation marks omitted). Here, however, attorney fees are awarded under Utah Code section 16-10a-1434(5)(d). See Utah Code Ann. § 16-10a-1434(5)(d). That section grants discretion to the trial court to award attorney fees in some circumstances: "If the court finds that the petitioning shareholder had probable grounds for relief under Subsection 16-10a-1430(2)(b) or (d), it may award ... reasonable fees and expenses of counsel and experts." Id. (emphasis added). The "probable grounds for relief" referred to include that "the directors or those in control of the corporation have acted, are acting, or will act in a manner that is illegal, oppressive, or fraudulent," id. § 16-10a-1434(5)(b), or that "the corporate assets are being misapplied or wasted," id. § 16-10a-1434(5)(d).
¶ 60 The trial court examined this question at length.