DocketNumber: 20100130-CA
[…] See Request for Legislation, H.B. 305, 1997 Sess., http://image.le.utah.gov/imaging/ Viewer.asp?Image=3. These concerns do not apply to natural streams because making improvements or alterations to a natural stream is not possible without the permission of the state engineer. See Utah Code Ann. § 73-3-29(1) (Supp.2010) ("[A] . . . person may not relocate any natural stream channel or alter the beds and banks of any natural stream without first obtaining the written approval of the state engineer.").
[4] Because Palmer's public policy argument lacks merit, we do not address it. See Generally State v. Carter, 776 P.2d 886, 888 (Utah 1989) (determining that appellate courts "need not analyze and address in writing each and every argument, issue, or claim raised").
Arbogast Family Trust v.