DocketNumber: 20100407-CA
[…] ¶ 10 Smith claims that the Board's reliance on the DUI form and on unidentified evidence concerning its statewide use was both unlawful and contrary to prescribed procedure. For purposes of our analysis we assume, without deciding, that Smith is correct. See Utah Code Ann. § 35A-1-301(3)(a)-(b) (Supp.2010) (requiring that "a full and complete record of all adjudicative proceedings in connection with a disputed matter" be kept, and that "[a]ll testimony at any hearing shall be recorded"); Utah Code Ann. § 63G-4-206(l)(b)(iv) (providing that a presiding officer "may take official notice of any facts that could be judicially noticed under the Utah Rules of Evidence, of the record of other proceedings before the agency, and of technical or scientific facts within the agency's specialized knowledge"); In re C.Y. v. Yates, 765 P.2d 251, 254 (Utah Ct.