DocketNumber: 20100159-CA
[…] Fink, 2006 UT 30, 137 P.3d 779. In that case, Machock made a loan to Harmer, guaranteed by Fink and secured by a junior lien on Harmer's real property. See id. ¶ 2. A senior lien on the property was held by Brighton Bank. See id. ¶ 3. The question on appeal involved Machock's rights vis-a-vis guarantor Fink. See id. ¶ 9. But in the course of resolving that issue, the court made clear that it reads "fair market value" as used in the deficiency statute to refer to the fair market value of the subject property as encumbered by prior liens:
Utah Code section 57-1-32 requires that the debt be offset by "the fair market value of the property as of the date of the sale." The property in this case is the Harmer property as encumbered by the Brighton Bank trust deed. Thus, although an unencumbered Harmer property may have had a substantial market value, the encumbered Harmer property at issue necessarily had a lower fair market value.
Id. ¶ 27 n. 2.