DocketNumber: 20100159-CA
[…] It is "the amount at which property would change hands between a willing buyer and a willing seller, neither being under any compulsion to buy or sell and both having reasonable knowledge of the relevant facts." Utah Code Ann. § 59-2-102 (2008); see also Utah Dep't of Transp. v. Rayco Corp., 599 P.2d 481, 489 (Utah 1979) ("The accepted formula for determining fair market value is what would a purchaser willing to buy, but not required to do so, pay; and what would a seller willing to sell, but not required to do, ask.").
¶ 8 As stated, section 57-1-32 limits the deficiency judgment recoverable after a trustee's sale to "the amount by which the amount of the indebtedness with interest, costs, and expenses of sale, including trustee's and attorney's fees, exceeds the fair market value of the property as of the date of the sale." Utah Code Ann. § 57-1-32. The purpose of this provision "``is to protect the debtor, who in a non-judicial foreclosure has no right of redemption, from a creditor who could purchase the property at the sale for a low price and then hold the debtor liable for a large deficiency.'" City Consumer