DocketNumber: 20100273-CA
[…] However, as a nonparty to the suit, Dynasty lacks standing to bring a motion under either of these provisions. See Ostler v. Buhler, 989 P.2d 1073, 1076 (Utah 1999) ("[A]bsent waiver by the parties, non-parties must adhere to the procedural requirements of Rule 24(c) in order to intervene in an action."); Butler v. Wilkinson, 740 P.2d 1244, 1263 (Utah 1987) ("A court may not grant relief to a nonparty."). We do note, however, that the failure of existing parties to join necessary parties under rule 19 or section 78B-6-403 may affect the future applicability of the judgment with respect to parties not joined. See, e.g., Utah Code Ann. § 78B-6-403 ("[A] declaration may not prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceeding."); Ruffinengo v.