DocketNumber: 20081058-CA
[…] There is no indication, however, that Republic took action to ascertain the status of the proceeding. Taking a more direct approach, even having assumed that the Lindal permit proceeding was informal, Republic could have requested that the Lindal permit proceeding be converted into a formal proceeding to allow intervention. See id. § 63G-4-202(3) ("Any time before a final order is issued in any [administrative] proceeding, the presiding officer may convert ... an informal ... proceeding... to a formal ... proceeding...."); accord Utah Admin.