DocketNumber: 20081058-CA
[…] ¶ 38 The district court granted summary judgment to UDOT on Republic's appeal of UDOT's denial of the Deck Hockey permit. The basis for the court's decision was the undisputed fact that the proposed location for the Deck Hockey billboard was within 500 feet of the Lindal billboard and, therefore, the Deck Hockey billboard could not be legally permitted in the proposed location. Republic argues that by granting summary judgment, the district court failed to properly conduct a de novo review of UDOT's decision to deny the Deck Hockey billboard. See Utah Code Ann. § 63G-4-402(1)(a) (2008) ("The district courts have jurisdiction to review by trial de novo all final agency actions resulting from informal adjudicative proceedings...."). The substance of Republic's argument, however, is not so much a challenge to the district court's conclusion that UDOT properly denied the Deck Hockey permit because of the Deck Hockey billboard's impermissible proximity to the Lindal billboard.