DocketNumber: 20081058-CA
[…] In addition, the permit that had been issued to Reagan by the City for the Lindal billboard lapsed in April 2002.[2]
¶ 4 In May 2002, Republic applied to UDOT for a permit to erect a billboardthe Deck Hockey billboard.[3] However, the Deck Hockey billboard and the Lindal billboard conflicted: the proposed locations for the two billboards were within 500 feet of one another, and billboards constructed along I-15 must be separated by at least 500 feet. See Utah Code Ann. § 72-7-505(3)(a) (2008) (stating that signs "may not be closer than 500 feet to an existing off-premise sign" when "adjacent to an interstate highway"). UDOT further applies a first-in-time, first-in-right rule to billboard permit applications. Thus, the Lindal permit preceded the Deck Hockey permit and would be considered first.