DocketNumber: 20081058-CA
[…] Republic, however, argues that it could not have intervened in the Lindal permit proceeding for several reasons, each of which we will address in turn.
¶ 18 Any person whose interests "may be substantially affected" may intervene in a formal administrative proceeding. See Utah Code Ann. § 63G-4-207(1), (2)(a) ("Any person not a party may file a signed, written petition to intervene in a formal [administrative] proceeding with the agency" if "the petitioner's legal interests may be substantially affected by the formal [administrative] proceeding."). But intervention in an informal administrative proceeding is prohibited. See id. § 63G-4-203(1)(g) (stating that "[i]ntervention is prohibited" in an informal administrative proceeding, with limited exceptions not applicable here).