DocketNumber: 20081058-CA
[…] But intervention in an informal administrative proceeding is prohibited. See id. § 63G-4-203(1)(g) (stating that "[i]ntervention is prohibited" in an informal administrative proceeding, with limited exceptions not applicable here). Nonetheless, an informal administrative proceeding may be converted into a formal proceeding at any time before a final order is issued, so as to allow an interested party to intervene. See id. § 63G-4-202(3) ("[B]efore a final order is issued in any adjudicative proceeding, the presiding officer may convert a formal adjudicative proceeding to an informal adjudicative proceeding, or an informal adjudicative proceeding to a formal adjudicative proceeding if ... conversion of the proceeding is in the public interest and conversion of the proceeding does not unfairly prejudice the rights of any party."); accord Utah Admin.