DocketNumber: 20100861-CA
[…] Salt Lake City,2008 UT 31
, ¶ 6,184 P.3d 599
(omissions in original) (quoting Utah Code Ann. § 10‐9a‐801(1) (Supp. 2007)). The denial of a building permit constitutes a written decision by a land use authority. Cf. Fox v. Park City,2008 UT 85
, ¶ 17,200 P.3d 182
(“A building permit constitutes a written decision by a land use authority.” (internal quotation marks omitted) (citing Utah Code Ann. § 10‐9a‐103(15) (defining “land use authority” as “a person, board, commission, agency, or other body designated by the local legislative body to act upon a land use application”))). “Where the legislature has imposed a specific exhaustion requirement . . . we will enforce it strictly.” Salt Lake City Mission,2008 UT 31
, ¶ 6 (alterations in original) (internal quotation marks omitted).