DocketNumber: No. 20120307-CA
[…] If income is imputed to a [spousel, the income shall be based upon employment potential and probable earnings as derived from employment opportunities, work history, occupation qualifications, and prevailing earnings for persons of similar backgrounds in the community, or the median earning for persons in the same occupation in the same geographical area as found in the statistics maintained by the Bureau of Labor Statistics.
Utah Code Ann. § 78B-12-203(7)(b) (Lexis-Nexis 2012).
110 The Utah Code states that in contested cases, "Income may not be imputed to a [spouse] unless ... a hearing is held and the judge ... enters findings of fact as to the evidentiary basis for the imputation." Id. § 78B-12-208(7)(a). This statute was amended in 2007 and renumbered in 2008.
111 "Findings are adequate only if they are sufficiently detailed and include enough subsidiary facts to disclose the steps by which the ultimate conclusion on each factual issue was reached."