DocketNumber: 20160122-CA
[…] No party has appealed that portion of the jury’s decision. ¶15 When the land that is condemned constitutes only a portion of a larger parcel, a landowner may be entitled to more than merely the market value of the portion of the land that is actually taken. Specifically, the landowner may be entitled to “severance damages” for any diminution in the value of the remaining portion of the landowner’s property, as long as the landowner can demonstrate that the diminution in value was caused by the taking. See id. § 78B-6-511(2) (LexisNexis 2012) (stating that, “if the property sought to be condemned constitutes only a part of a larger parcel,” a landowner may recover “the damage[] which will accrue to the portion not sought to be condemned by reason of its severance from the portion sought to be condemned”); see also Severance Damages, Black’s Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014) (defining “severance damages” as “compensation awarded to a landowner for the loss in value of the tract that remains after a partial taking of the land”). ¶16 The “cardinal and well-recognized rule” regarding the measure of