DocketNumber: 20160478-CA
[…] However, the court distinguished Girlfriend’s circumstances, noting that Girlfriend had a “different criminal history and a different subsequent pattern of criminal behavior” from Wood and that Wood, not Girlfriend, was “essentially the instigator” of the assault. ¶8 The court also explained why it imposed concurrent sentences for each of the Forgery case counts but consecutive 20160478-CA 32018 UT App 98
State v. Wood sentences as between the Assault case and the Forgery case. The court first reviewed the statutory factors it was required to consider under Utah Code section 76-3-401 in deciding whether to impose consecutive sentences. SeeUtah Code Ann. § 76-3
- 401(2) (LexisNexis 2017) (explaining that “[i]n determining whether state offenses are to run concurrently or consecutively, the court shall consider the gravity and circumstances of the offenses, the number of victims, and the history, character, and rehabilitative needs of the defendant”).