DocketNumber: 20061131-CA
[…] RX essentially argues that its claim does not come within the Commission's exclusive jurisdiction because, prior to amendments that became effective in 2006, RX was precluded from filing a claim with the Commission. Furthermore, RX argues that the cases that discuss the Commission's exclusive jurisdiction are inapplicable here because they only relate to claims regarding employees seeking damages from employers. We examine these assertions in reverse order.
¶ 9 The Commission's broad jurisdiction is exemplified, in part, by the Act's exclusive remedy provision. Section 34A-2-105 of the Act states that "the liabilities of the employer imposed by this chapter shall be in place of any and all other civil liability whatsoever, at common law or otherwise, to the employee . . . or any other person whomsoever, *856 . . . and no action at law may be maintained against an employer." Utah Code Ann. § 34A-2-105(1) (2005).