DocketNumber: 20000658-CA
[…] Accordingly, I believe the issue has been waived, and we should not reach it.[1]
[1] The title of this statute indicates that the statute is meant to address hate crimes. See id. at § 76-3-203.3. However, we note that application of Utah's statute does not require that the perpetrator commit a primary offense against another by reason of that person's race, color, alienage, gender, religion, or other specifically enumerated factor. Consequently, the penalty for a primary offense may be enhanced under section 76-3-203.3 regardless of whether the defendant was motivated by hatred. Accordingly, we refer to section 76-3-203.3 as the Exercise of Rights Statute because it allows enhancement whenever one commits a primary offense with the "intent to cause a person to fear to freely exercise or enjoy any right secured by the Constitution or laws of the state or by the Constitution or laws of the United States." Id. § 76-3-203.
[2] J.W. also argues that the Exercise of Rights Statute is unconstitutional and that the trial court erred when it excluded evidence of J.W.'s character. In light of our decision, we do not address these arguments.