DocketNumber: 20090196-CA
[…] *77 ¶ 17 The legislature has identified voluntary intoxication as an affirmative defense, see Utah Code Ann. §§ 76-2-306, -308,[6] that is available where "such intoxication negates the existence of the mental state which is an element of the offense," id. § 76-2-306. At trial, the parties and the court agreed that Sellers had presented sufficient evidence to warrant a voluntary intoxication instruction.