DocketNumber: 20090916-CA
[…] However, we see nothing in the record to support Husband's claim that the trial court improperly ignored the parties' standard of living during the marriage in calculating their ongoing needs.
¶ 14 When determining the appropriate amount of alimony, a trial court must make findings as to "the ability of the payor spouse to provide support." Utah Code Ann. § 30-3-5(8)(a)(iii). In doing so, "[a] court may impute income to an underemployed spouse." Connell, 2010 UT App 139, ¶ 16, 233 P.3d 836. Utah Code section 78B-12-203 provides that imputed income "shall be based upon employment potential and probable earnings as derived from employment opportunities, work history, occupation qualifications, and prevailing earnings for persons of similar backgrounds in the community, or the median earning for persons in the same occupation in the same geographical area." Utah Code Ann. § 78B-12-203(7)(b) (2008).[5]
¶ 15 Husband makes three challenges to the trial court's imputation of income to him.