DocketNumber: 20070846-CA
[…] Based on this analysis, we conclude that the trial court did not err in its determination that the lease permitted RCC to terminate *627 the lease upon three non-material defaults.[5]
¶ 27 Hunan argues that the trial court erred in concluding that Hunan was in unlawful detainer of the premises. Hunan asserts that a tenant is only in unlawful detainer if the tenant fails to pay rent or meet another condition of the lease and remains in default, see Utah Code Ann. § 78-36-3(1)(c), (e) (Supp.2007) (current version as amended at Utah Code Ann. § 78B-6-802(1)(c), (h) (2008)), after receiving "a notice in writing requiring in the alternative the payment of the rents and other amounts due... or the surrender of the detained premises," id. § 78-36-3(1)(c).
¶ 28 Although RCC did not provide the notice required under the unlawful detainer provision upon which Hunan relies, the trial court did not base its unlawful detainer conclusion on that provision.