DocketNumber: 20070846-CA
[…] Spillers, 2007 UT 13, ¶ 24, 152 P.3d 315)).
¶ 41 In its cross-appeal, RCC argues that the trial court erroneously denied RCC's request for attorney fees. RCC asserts that the trial court's refusal to award RCC its attorney fees is contrary to the lease provision and Utah Code section 78B-6-811(3), both of which allow recovery of attorney fees. See Utah Code Ann. § 78B-6-811(3) (2008) (formerly codified at Utah Code Ann. § 78-36-10(3) (Supp.2007)).
¶ 42 Utah Code section 78B-6-811(3) of the forcible entry and detainer statute states, "[t]he judgment shall be entered against the defendant for the rent, for three times the amount of the damages assessed under [s]ubsections (2)(a) through (2)(e), and for reasonable attorney fees." Id. (emphases added). The statute's mandatory language prohibits the trial court from declining to award treble damages and reasonable attorney fees in an unlawful detainer case. See id.; cf. Aris Vision Inst., Inc. v.