DocketNumber: 20190062-CA
[…] You may consider factors such as: (1) the duration of the conduct, (2) the intrusiveness of the conduct against [the victim]’s person, (3) whether [the victim] requested that the conduct stop, (4) whether the conduct stopped upon request, (5) the relationship between [the victim] and the defendant, (6) [the victim]’s age, (7) whether [the victim] was forced or coerced to participate, and any other factors you consider relevant. (…continued) see also Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-407(3)(b) (LexisNexis 2017) (providing that, for sexual abuse of a child, “any touching, even if accomplished through clothing, is sufficient to constitute the relevant element of the offense”). This instructional error, which is not challenged on appeal, benefitted Tippets by effectively increasing the State’s burden of proof at trial.