DocketNumber: 20191043-CA
[…] Lund v. Truck Ins. Exch. TIE was contractually required to pay up to the policy’s limits on their UIM claim because they allege Driver was at fault for the accident and damages for Terena’s injuries exceeded the limits covered by Driver’s insurance. But to sustain a valid UIM claim under the conditions of their insurance policy with TIE, the Lunds had to be “legally entitled” to recover damages from the underinsured vehicle. And pursuant to Utah law, they are “legally entitled” to recover only if Driver’s fault for the accident exceeded Terena’s. See Utah Code Ann. § 78B-5-818(2) (LexisNexis 2018) (“A person seeking recovery may recover from any defendant or group of defendants whose fault . . . exceeds the fault of the person seeking recovery prior to any reallocation of fault . . . .”). ¶25 Second, the UIM claim here involved a first-party- insurance relationship between Terena and TIE. The term “first- party” refers “to an insurance agreement where the insurer agrees to pay claims submitted to it by the insured for losses suffered by the insured.” Beck v.