DocketNumber: 20181037-CA
[…] We agree that the evidence was sufficient to show that Kitches knowingly entered the house unlawfully, and thus we simply couch the elements and our resultant conclusions as such, without need to decide the issue. 20181037-CA 292021 UT App 24
State v. Kitches property, and (2) was “reckless as to whether [their] . . . presence [would] cause fear for the safety of another.” Utah Code Ann. § 76-6-206(2)(a); see also id. § 76-2-103(2) (“A person engages in conduct . . . [k]nowingly, or with knowledge, with respect to his conduct or to circumstances surrounding his conduct when he is aware of the nature of his conduct or the existing circumstances.”); id. § 76-2-103(3) (“A person engages in conduct . . . [r]ecklessly with respect to circumstances surrounding his conduct or the result of his conduct when he is aware of but consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the circumstances exist or the result will occur.”). So long as the foregoing elements are met, the defendant is guilty of the offense even if entry onto the property was brief. See State v. Powell,2013 UT App 64
, ¶ 4,298 P.3d 1289