DocketNumber: 20140061-CA
[…] Nothing in the statute limits this consideration to conduct for which the criminal actor has not yet been prosecuted or punished. Thus, although Boyfriend may have been sought due to a violation of his probation, his apprehension by police (and whatever punishment is imposed upon him as a result) involves official action regarding—i.e., relating to or concerning—the underlying criminal conduct for which he had been sentenced and placed on probation. ¶21 I also cannot agree with Judge Voros’s conclusion that the existence of Utah Code section 76-8-306.5 requires us to exclude Valdez-Sadler’s conduct from the reach of section 76-8-306. Section 76-8-306.5 criminalizes harboring or concealing a probationer if the actor knows “that a court has issued an order to show cause regarding [that person’s] violation of the terms of probation.”Utah Code Ann. § 76-8-306.5
(1) (LexisNexis 2012).