DocketNumber: 20140061-CA
[…] State v. Watkins,2013 UT 28
, ¶ 23,309 P.3d 209
(alterations in original) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). Finally, “[w]hen two statutory provisions appear to conflict, the more specific provision will govern over the more 20140061-CA 52015 UT App 203
Salt Lake City v. Valdez-Sadler general provision.” Perry v. Pioneer Wholesale Supply Co.,681 P.2d 214
, 216 (Utah 1984). ¶14 These canons of construction require us to read the obstruction of justice statute, section 76-8-306, in harmony with the following section, section 76-8-306.5. Section 76-8-306.5 applies specifically to harboring or concealing parolees and probationers. In pertinent part, section 76-8-306.5 makes it a crime to harbor or conceal a probationer with knowledge that “a court has issued an order to show cause regarding a defendant’s violation of the terms of probation.”Utah Code Ann. § 76-8-306.5
(LexisNexis 2012). Accordingly, applying section 76-8-306 rather than section 76-8-306.5 to harboring or concealing probationers would violate two of the aforementioned canons. It would render section 76-8-306.5 superfluous, and it would allow the more general provision to govern the more specific. Accordingly, I do not read section 76-8-306 to apply to harboring or concealing probationers. 2 ¶15 By its own terms, section 76-8-306.5 applies to the typical situation where “a court has issued an order to show cause regarding a defendant’s violation of the terms of probation.”Id.
§ 76-8-306.5. And the record here does not indicate that a court issued an order to show cause on Boyfriend.