DocketNumber: 20130566-CA
[…] Bryner v. Canyons School District request copies of government records. Utah Code Ann. § 63G-2-201 (LexisNexis Supp. 2012). Generally, any person may inspect a public record free of charge or receive a copy of that record upon request. Id. § 63G-2-201(1). However, certain records are classified as nonpublic under GRAMA, and disclosure of such records may be limited by GRAMA itself or by other statutes, rules, or regulations. Id. § 63G-2-201(2), (5)–(6). As relevant here, GRAMA classifies as nonpublic those records “to which access is restricted pursuant to court rule, another state statute, federal statute, or federal regulation, including records for which access is governed or restricted as a condition of participation in a state or federal program or for receiving state or federal funds.” Id. § 63G-2-201(3)(b) (emphasis added). Disclosure of records that fall within section 63G-2-201(3)(b) “is governed by the specific provisions of that statute, rule, or regulation.” Id. § 63G-2-201(6)(a). ¶15 The United States Congress enacted FERPA “to protect [parents’ and students’] rights to privacy by limiting the transferability of their records without their consent.” United States v. Miami Univ.,294 F.3d 797