DocketNumber: 20130566-CA
[…] We agree with the trial court’s determination that Bryner could obtain only a redacted record but that Bryner should bear the cost of the District’s redaction of the other students’ personally identifying information. ¶28 It is true that FERPA prevents an educational agency receiving federal funds from implementing “a policy of denying, or which effectively prevents, the parents of students . . . the right to inspect and review the education records of their children.” 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(a)(1)(A) (2012). However, when an education record contains material or information on more than one student, “the parents of one of such students shall have the right to inspect and review only such part of such material or document as relates to such student.” Id. (emphasis added). Thus, while Bryner has a right to “inspect and review” the part of the Video relating to his child, he does not “have the right to inspect and review” the portions of the Video in which other students are pictured.6 See id.