DocketNumber: 20130566-CA
[…] However, FERPA requires only that the record be maintained by or on behalf of an educational agency, not that educators themselves maintain the records or review them. See id. Accordingly, Bryner has failed to demonstrate that the trial court’s ruling is erroneous.4 2. In reaching this conclusion, we are guided by the definition of “[p]ersonally identifiable information” contained in FERPA’s implementing regulations. See 34 C.F.R. § 99.3 (2014). The students’ images are the type of information that is “linkable to a specific student” and that would allow “a reasonable person in the school community, who does not have personal knowledge of [the altercation,] to identify the student[s] with reasonable certainty.”