DocketNumber: 20130566-CA
[…] See United States v. Miami Univ.,294 F.3d 797
, 824 (6th Cir. 2002) (“Nothing in . . . FERPA would prevent [educational institutions] from releasing properly redacted records.”). We therefore conclude that GRAMA’s provisions regarding redaction and fees apply to Bryner’s request. ¶30 “In response to a request, a governmental entity is not required to . . . compile, format, manipulate, package, summarize, or tailor information . . . [or to] provide a record in a particular format, medium, or program not currently maintained by the governmental entity . . . .” Utah Code Ann. § 63G-2-201(8)(a). If a request requires the record to be tailored under either of these circumstances, the governmental entity may provide the record if “the governmental entity determines it is able to do so without unreasonably interfering with the governmental entity’s duties and responsibilities . . . [and] the requester agrees to pay the governmental entity for providing the record in the requested form.” Id. § 63G-2-201(8)(b). When a governmental entity must modify a record to fulfill a request, the entity “may charge a 20130566-CA 132015 UT App 131
Bryner v. Canyons School District reasonable fee to cover the governmental entity’s actual cost of providing a record,”id.