DocketNumber: 20120157-CA
[…] SeeUtah Code Ann. § 76-5-111
(2) (LexisNexis 2012). Section 76-5-111(2) provides for criminal penalties against “any person, including a caretaker,” who causes serious physical injury to a vulnerable adult under circumstances likely to produce death or serious physical injury. Seeid.
Section 76-5-111(2) also provides for criminal liability for a person who, “having the care or custody of a vulnerable adult, causes or permits” the vulnerable adult to be injured or placed in a situation where her person or health is endangered. Seeid.