DocketNumber: 20150049-CA
[…] We therefore affirm the district court’s confirmation of the Final Award on this basis. II. The Arbitrator Did Not Exhibit Evident Partiality. ¶40 KGL next contends that “[t]he district court’s decision should be reversed and the award should be vacated because the arbitrator’s conduct demonstrates evident partiality in favor of Denison.” ¶41 Pursuant to section 78B-11-124 of the Utah Code, “[u]pon motion to the court by a party to an arbitration proceeding, the court shall vacate an award made in the arbitration proceeding if: . . . there was . . . evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral arbitrator.” Utah Code Ann. § 78B-11-124(1)(b)(i) (LexisNexis 2012). A court shall vacate an arbitration award under section 78B-11-124 “if a reasonable person would conclude that an arbitrator, appointed as neutral, showed partiality or was guilty of misconduct that prejudiced the rights of any party.”