DocketNumber: 20170066-CA
[…] III ¶45 Having determined that (1) Bay Harbor did not actually enter into a binding contract with Sumsion for legal services, and (2) Sumsion’s claim for unjust enrichment is time-barred, we must finally consider whether Sumsion’s attorney’s lien has any substance. “In Utah an attorney’s lien arises by operation of law 20170066-CA 212018 UT App 114
Sumsion v. Bay Harbor Farm LC for the balance of compensation due from a client . . . .” Rehn v. Christensen,2017 UT App 21
, ¶ 43,392 P.3d 872
(emphasis added); see alsoUtah Code Ann. § 38-2-7
(2) (LexisNexis Supp. 2017) (“An attorney shall have a lien for the balance of compensation due from a client . . . .”). As we have determined, Bay Harbor never actually entered into a contract with Sumsion, and Sumsion’s claim for unjust enrichment is time-barred. Thus, there is no “compensation due” to Sumsion from Bay Harbor.