DocketNumber: 20170066-CA
[…] Unjust enrichment is an “equitable tool” that, even in the absence of an actual contract, sometimes “allows a plaintiff to receive restitution for the reasonable value of services provided to the defendant.” Emergency Physicians Integrated Care v. Salt Lake County,2007 UT 72
, ¶ 10,167 P.3d 1080
. We conclude, however, that Sumsion’s claim for unjust enrichment is barred by the applicable statute of limitations. ¶39 A claim for unjust enrichment is subject to a four-year statute of limitations. See Utah Code Ann. § 78B-2-307(3) (LexisNexis 2017) (“An action may be brought within four years . . . for relief not otherwise provided for by law.”); see also Pero v. Knowlden,2014 UT App 220
, ¶ 16,336 P.3d 55
(stating that the lower court “properly employed” Utah Code section 78B-2- 307(3) “in evaluating the timeliness of [the plaintiff’s] unjust enrichment claim”).