DocketNumber: 20170066-CA
[…] As we have determined, Bay Harbor never actually entered into a contract with Sumsion, and Sumsion’s claim for unjust enrichment is time-barred. Thus, there is no “compensation due” to Sumsion from Bay Harbor. Because Bay Harbor does not owe Sumsion any compensation, there is no basis for his lien, and therefore his lien foreclosure claim necessarily fails. IV ¶46 After the district court granted Bay Harbor’s summary judgment motion, Bay Harbor moved for an award of attorney fees pursuant to Utah Code section 78B-5-826 (LexisNexis 2012), which provides that “[a] court may award costs and attorney fees to either party that prevails in a civil action based upon any promissory note.” The court granted Bay Harbor’s motion. Bay Harbor now seeks attorney fees it incurred on appeal, and Sumsion mounts no argument that Bay Harbor should not be entitled to its attorney fees on appeal should we reject his arguments.