DocketNumber: 20160782-CA
[…] CONCLUSION ¶27 We affirm the district court’s summary judgment order. The court correctly concluded that the Second Amendment was void as a matter of law under Utah Code section 75-5-503. ¶28 We also affirm the district court’s decision to enter final judgment rather than prolong the litigation to allow Murie to pursue issues relating to the administration of the Trust that were not properly before the court. (…continued) supervision is necessary. SeeUtah Code Ann. § 75-7-201
(2)(b) (LexisNexis Supp. 2017) (providing that “aspects of the administration of a trust shall proceed expeditiously consistent with the terms of the trust, free of judicial intervention and without order, approval or other action of any court, subject to the jurisdiction of the court as invoked by interested parties or as otherwise exercised as provided by law”). 20160782-CA 152018 UT App 121