DocketNumber: 20160782-CA
[…] Section 75-5-503 is a codification of the common law rules limiting an agent’s powers in relationship to a trust to the actions expressly authorized in the power of attorney. See Fields v. CUNA Mutual Ins. Society, Inc., No. 2:05-cv-01027-BSJ,2011 WL 3319441
, at *3 (D. Utah Aug. 1, 2011). It provides that “[a] power of attorney may not be construed to grant authority to an attorney-in-fact or agent to perform any of the following, unless expressly authorized in the power of attorney: (1) create, modify, or revoke an inter vivos revocable trust created by the principal.”Utah Code Ann. § 75-5-503
(1) (LexisNexis Supp. 2014). 5 The plain 5. Section 75-5-503 also includes in its list of actions that required express authorization: “fund, with the principal’s property, a trust not created by the principal or by a person authorized to create a trust on behalf of the principal”; “make or revoke a gift (continued…) 20160782-CA 92018 UT App 121