DocketNumber: 20170836-CA
[…] Randall contends that at most the charges to which he pled guilty encompassed twelve victims and resulted in about $1.2 million in losses. Thus, this issue requires us to determine whether the sentencing court correctly included 156 investors as Randall’s victims. We conclude that it did. ¶13 “When a person is convicted of criminal activity that has resulted in pecuniary damages, . . . the court shall order that the defendant make restitution to the victims, or for conduct for which the defendant has agreed to make restitution as part of a plea agreement.” Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-201(4)(a) (LexisNexis 2017). 8 The Crime Victims Restitution Act (Restitution Act), see generally id. §§ 77-38a-101 to -601, defines a victim as “any person . . . who the court determines has suffered pecuniary damages as a result of the defendant’s criminal activities,” id. § 77-38a- 102(14)(a) (emphasis added).