DocketNumber: 20170155-CA
[…] (3)(c) (LexisNexis 2017). 3 “‘Physical injury’ means an injury to or condition of a child which impairs the physical condition of the child, including . . . a bruise or other contusion of the skin . . . .”Id.
§ 76-5-109(1)(e)(i). ¶20 Baize correctly asserts that Utah Code section 76-5-109(3) must be read in harmony with section 76-5-109(8), which states that “[a] person is not guilty of an offense under this section for conduct that constitutes: (a) reasonable discipline or management of a child, including withholding privileges; [or] (b) conduct described in Section 76-2-401.” Id. § 76-5-109(8)(a)−(b). Utah Code section 76-2-401 states that a “defense of justification” for alleged child abuse may be claimed when “the actor’s conduct is reasonable discipline of minors by parents, guardians, teachers, or other persons in loco parentis,” unless such conduct results in serious bodily injury, serious physical injury, or the death of the minor. Id. § 76-2-401(1)(c); see also id. § 76-2-401(2).