DocketNumber: 20170155-CA
[…] (cleaned up). Contrary to Baize’s assertions, we conclude that the district court engaged in just such an integrated analysis in reaching its decision that Baize committed child abuse. ¶19 The portion of the statute Baize violated states that “[a]ny person who inflicts upon a child physical injury or, having the care or custody of such child, causes or permits another to inflict physical injury upon a child is guilty of an offense . . . if [the injury is] done with criminal negligence.”Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-109
(3)(c) (LexisNexis 2017). 3 “‘Physical injury’ means an injury to or condition of a child which impairs the physical condition of the child, including . . . a bruise or other contusion of the skin . . . .”Id.
§ 76-5-109(1)(e)(i). ¶20 Baize correctly asserts that Utah Code section 76-5-109(3) must be read in harmony with section 76-5-109(8), which states that “[a] person is not guilty of an offense under this section for conduct that constitutes: (a) reasonable discipline or management of a child, including withholding privileges; [or] (b) conduct described in Section 76-2-401.” Id. § 76-5-109(8)(a)−(b).