DocketNumber: 20190736-CA
[…] SeeUtah Code Ann. § 38
-1a-805(6). We acknowledge this language, and take Pacific Coast’s point that this section of the construction lien statute “could have been drafted more precisely.” But when we consider the statute as a whole, we reach a different conclusion than Pacific Coast. ¶41 In subsection (1) of the relevant statute, the legislature set forth the framework for the “summary relief” that may be sought by filing a petition to nullify a construction lien. Seeid.
§ 38-1a-805(1). As applicable here, such “summary relief” is available where “the lien claimant did not timely file a preliminary notice under Section 38-1a-501.” Id. § 38-1a- 805(1)(a)(ii) (emphasis added). In our view, this language empowers a court to examine the contents of the preliminary notice when considering a petition to nullify.