DocketNumber: 20190736-CA
[…] The district court found this argument unpersuasive, and so do we. ¶38 Under relevant statutory provisions, a landowner who believes that a construction lien claimant has failed to “timely file a preliminary notice under Section 38-1a-501” “may petition the district court . . . for summary relief to nullify” the lien. SeeUtah Code Ann. § 38
-1a-805(1) (LexisNexis 2018). If the petition is correctly filed, the court “shall schedule an expedited hearing” to consider whether the “lien is invalid because the lien claimant failed to file . . . a preliminary notice.”Id.
§ 38-1a-805(4)(b). “An expedited proceeding under this section may only determine . . . whether the lien claimant filed a notice of preconstruction service or a preliminary notice” and, if not, “whether the lien claimant’s preconstruction lien or construction lien is valid.” Id. § 38-1a-805(6). ¶39 Our “overarching goal,” in interpreting a statute, is “to implement the intent of the legislature.” See State v. Rushton,2017 UT 21
, ¶ 11,395 P.3d 92
. In attempting to ascertain that intent, we start with “the language and structure of the statute.”Id.