DocketNumber: 20190299-CA
[…] See State v. Gonzalez,2015 UT 10
, ¶ 27,345 P.3d 1168
(cleaned up). ¶35 As noted above, to obtain a conviction for second-degree-felony insurance fraud, the State was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that in making his insurance claim, LeVasseur, with intent to defraud, presented a “statement or representation” knowing that it contained “false or fraudulent information concerning any fact or thing material” to his insurance claim. SeeUtah Code Ann. § 76-6-521
(1)(b)(i)(A), (1)(b)(ii) (LexisNexis 2017); see alsoid.
§§ 76-6-521(2)(b), 76-10-1801(1)(d) (providing that a violation is a second-degree felony if the value of the “property, money, or thing obtained or sought to be obtained is or exceeds $5,000”). “A person engages in conduct . . . knowingly, or with knowledge, with respect to his conduct or to circumstances surrounding his conduct when he is aware of the nature of his conduct or the existing circumstances.”