DocketNumber: 20190299-CA
[…] In particular, during the first few seconds of the policy-change phone call, LeVasseur can be heard describing what seems to have been the accident to someone, stating that he “hopped it” and “whacked into” (…continued) knowing that the statement or representation contains false or fraudulent information concerning any fact or thing material to the claim.”Utah Code Ann. § 76-6-521
(1)(b)(i)(A), (1)(b)(ii) (LexisNexis 2017). And because the value LeVasseur attempted to claim on his policy exceeded $5,000, it was charged as a second-degree felony. Seeid.
§§ 76-6-521(2)(b), 76-10-1801(1)(d) (providing that a violation is a second-degree felony if the value of the “property, money, or thing obtained or sought to be obtained is or exceeds $5,000”). 20190299-CA 52020 UT App 118
State v. LeVasseur something. The State also introduced the phone call log, which showed the timing of calls LeVasseur placed to Friend and Insurance Company. ¶15 After the State rested, LeVasseur moved for a directed verdict on two grounds.