DocketNumber: 20180641-CA
[…] This assertion is based on Covington’s argument that the State did not offer sufficient evidence to establish that the manner in which Covington fed Victim while the family was in Utah was potentially injurious to Victim’s health or tied to conduct occurring in the State of Utah. (continued…) 20180641-CA 102020 UT App 110
State v. Covington ANALYSIS I. The Evidence is Sufficient. ¶29 Covington was charged with second-degree aggravated abuse of a vulnerable adult. SeeUtah Code Ann. § 76-5-111
(2), (2)(a) (LexisNexis Supp. 2019) (stating that a caretaker who, “[u]nder any circumstances likely to produce death or serious physical injury,” “intentionally or knowingly” (1) “causes a vulnerable adult to suffer serious physical injury” or (2) either “causes or permits that adult’s person or health to be injured” or “causes or permits a vulnerable adult to be placed in a situation where the adult’s person or health is endangered[] is