DocketNumber: 20180641-CA
[…] Instead, Covington advances the theory that “gastrointestinal problems had been a factor that had substantially contributed to [Victim’s] malnutrition and dehydration” and “was the only hypothesis that was supported by the evidence.” We disagree. ¶34 Ample evidence supported the finding that Covington knowingly caused or permitted Victim to be injured by restricting his food intake and failing to seek medical care. SeeUtah Code Ann. § 76-2-103
(2) (LexisNexis 2017) (“A person acts knowingly, or with knowledge, with respect to a result of his conduct when he is aware that his conduct is reasonably certain to cause the result.”). Covington had been feeding Victim the 20180641-CA 142020 UT App 110
State v. Covington restrictive diet for ten years.