DocketNumber: 20180620-CA
[…] But the obstruction of justice statute does not require a conviction of the underlying crime—it simply requires a finding that the defendant took certain actions “with [the] intent to hinder, delay, or prevent the investigation, apprehension, prosecution, conviction, or punishment of any person regarding conduct that constitutes a criminal offense.” Id. § 76-8-306(1) (emphasis added). Nor does it require that a defendant cover up his own crime. The plain language of the statute articulates that the defendant can be convicted of obstructing justice when he intends to “hinder, delay, or prevent the investigation, apprehension, prosecution, conviction, or punishment of any person.” 4 Id. (emphasis added). 3. The jury instructions in this case included additional examples provided in the obstruction of justice statute.