DocketNumber: No. 20030160-CA
[…] See id.
¶ 12 Judicial and administrative proceedings following the State’s removal of children from their home are no exception to this fundamental principle. Utah law governing the removal of children, their placement, and the adjudication of parental rights includes clear requirements that the State serve the necessary parties, including noncustodial parents, with notice of the proceedings, and provide them with an opportunity to appear and assert their interests. Utah Code Annotated section 62A-4a-202.2(l) (Supp.2002) specifically requires DCFS, after taking a child into protective custody, to “immediately use reasonable efforts to locate and inform, through the most efficient means available, the parents, including a noncustodial parent,” (i) that the child has been removed, (ii) of the reasons for the removal, (iii) by providing a written statement explaining their procedural rights throughout the process, and (iv) by including a telephone number where they may access further information.