DocketNumber: 950640-CA
[…] (quoting State v. Pierre, 572 P.2d 1338, 1350 (Utah 1977)). A court should sever charges when it concludes that "``prejudice to the defendant outweighs considerations of economy and practicalities of judicial administration, with doubts being resolved in favor of severance.'" State v. Jaimez, 817 P.2d 822, 825 (Utah App.1991) (quoting State v. Velarde, 734 P.2d 440, 444-45 (Utah 1986)).
Smith maintains the offenses with which he was charged should not have been joined because they were not "connected together in their commission."[5] Utah Code Ann. § 77-8a-1(1)(a) (1995). We disagree.
Section 77-8a-1(1) reads:
Two or more felonies, misdemeanors, or both, may be charged in the same indictment or information if each offense is a separate count and if the offenses charged are:
(a) based on the same conduct or are otherwise connected together in their commission; or
(b) alleged to have been part of a common scheme or plan.
Id. Because Utah courts have not yet interpreted the phrase "otherwise connected in their commission," we seek guidance from our sibling states and the federal courts in determining how it applies in this case. See State v.