DocketNumber: 991034-CA
[…] In re Adoption of Asente, 90 Ohio St. 3d 91, 734 N.E.2d 1224, 1225 (2000) (adopting the opinion of the Ohio Court of Appeals). With this principle in mind, we undertake our analysis of whether *1259 the PKPA applies to proceedings to terminate parental rights.
¶ 8 The PKPA prohibits a State from "modify[ing] ... any custody determination or visitation determination made consistently with the provisions of [the PKPA] by a court of another State," with an exception for circumstances not applicable here.[3] 28 U.S.C.A. § 1738A(a) (Supp.2000). The PKPA defines "custody determination" and "visitation determination" as "a judgment, decree or other order of a court providing for the [custody or visitation] of a child." Id. § 1738A(b)(3) & (9). The PKPA defines a "modification" as "a custody or visitation determination which modifies, replaces, supersedes, or otherwise is made subsequent to, a prior custody or visitation determination concerning the same child." Id. § 1738A(b)(5). Thus, Utah courts generally have no jurisdiction to modify, replace, or supercede a prior order of a court of another State "providing for the [custody or visitation] of a child." Id. § 1738A(b)(3), (5) & (9).