DocketNumber: 20150974-CA
[…] . On that basis, the federal appeals court concluded that an order allowing intervention and a related order modifying the protective order were appealable, “either as final orders or collateral orders.”Id.
(citations omitted). Berg’s attempt to characterize the intervention order in this case as occurring after the underlying case was concluded lacks merit. RBMN moved to intervene in the case in September 2015 pursuant to Utah Code section 38-2-7, which allows an attorney to “enforce a lien . . . by moving to intervene in a pending legal action . . . in which the attorney has assisted or performed work.”Utah Code Ann. § 38
- 2-7(4) (LexisNexis 2010). The district court granted the motion to intervene in an October 19, 2015 order, and the judgment entered on October 28, 2015, is not final and is subject to the pending proceedings to resolve the attorney lien issues.