DocketNumber: Nos. 20170812-CA; 20170814-CA
[…] We are not persuaded. The statutes do not prohibit the State from changing course and, as we discuss later, infra ¶¶39-42, such a turn does not violate the parents' due process rights. The plain language of the applicable statutes simply does not prohibit the State from filing a petition seeking termination of parental rights while an abuse, neglect, or dependency proceeding is pending in the juvenile court. Indeed, as previously discussed, section 78A-6-314 provides that nothing in the section relating to the permanency hearing and the final permanency plan "may be construed to ... limit or prohibit the filing of a petition for termination of parental rights by any party, or a hearing on termination of parental rights, at any time prior to a permanency hearing ." Utah Code Ann. § 78A-6-314(11)(c) (LexisNexis Supp. 2018) (emphasis added). Rather, we agree with the State that the plain language of the JCA "allows for a termination petition to be filed at any time [during an abuse, neglect, or dependency proceeding], or even as a stand-alone action."