DocketNumber: Nos. 20170812-CA; 20170814-CA
[…] Because both parents' arguments are the same, we issue a joint opinion resolving both appeals.
Mother and Father concede that "a parent does not have a right to reunification services from the State of Utah." See generally In re N.R. ,
Although "any interested person" may file an abuse, neglect, or dependency petition, for our purposes we refer only to the State. See Utah Code Ann. § 78A-6-304(2)(a) (LexisNexis Supp. 2018).
While juvenile courts have exclusive original jurisdiction to consider the termination of the parental rights of parents who are deemed unfit, pursuant to Utah Code section 78B-6-112, a district court has jurisdiction "to terminate parental rights in a child if the party who filed the petition is seeking to terminate parental rights in the child for the purpose of facilitating the adoption of the child." Utah Code Ann. § 78B-6-112(1) (LexisNexis Supp. 2018).
The mother in In re A.K. also asserted that the alleged procedural defects violated her due process rights. In re A.K. ,