DocketNumber: Nos. 20170812-CA; 20170814-CA
[…] See generally Utah Code Ann. §§ 78A-6-301 to -324 (LexisNexis Supp. 2018). Pursuant to the JCA, a juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction in a proceeding concerning "a child who is an abused child, neglected child, or dependent child."
¶21 Under Part 3, an abuse, neglect, or dependency proceeding generally begins when, after taking a child into protective custody, the State files a verified petition alleging that the child has been abused, neglected, or is dependent.
¶22 Notably, section 78A-6-314 provides that nothing in the section pertaining to the permanency hearing and the final permanency plan "may be construed to ... limit or prohibit the filing of a petition for termination of parental rights by any party, or a hearing on termination of parental rights, at any time prior to a permanency hearing."Id. § 78A-6-314(11)(c). "This provision clearly contemplates the possibility that if a termination trial is held prior to a permanency hearing and the parent's rights are terminated, then the parent may never receive a permanency hearing." In re S.F. ,