DocketNumber: 20160822-CA
[…] For this court to reverse, Snyder must show that the findings of the causation of his injury “[are] not supported by substantial evidence.” Hutchings v. Labor Comm’n,2016 UT App 160
, ¶ 23,378 P.3d 1273
. “Substantial evidence is more than a mere scintilla of evidence . . . though something less than the weight of the evidence, and the substantial evidence test is met when a reasonable mind might accept as adequate the evidence supporting the decision.”Id. ¶ 30
. ¶25 Snyder sought PPD compensation for the “permanent impairment caused by [the] industrial accident.” See Utah Code Ann. § 34A-2-412(6)(a) (LexisNexis 2015). “[P]ermanent partial disability compensation shall be awarded by the commission based on the medical evidence.” Id. 20160822-CA 112017 UT App 187
Snyder v. Labor Commission ¶26 To qualify for PPD compensation, “the claimant must demonstrate (1) that the injury occurred ‘by accident’ and (2) that the conditions and activities of the job were the cause of the injury.” See Hutchings,2016 UT App 160