DocketNumber: 20080838-CA
[…] ¶ 28 Finally, Strand argues that he is the true owner of the Property by adverse possession. Our law presumes that "(a) the person establishing legal title to the property has been in possession of the property; and (b) any occupation of the property has been under and in subordination to the legal title." Utah Code Ann. § 78B-2-208(1) (2008). This presumption "may be rebutted by a showing that the property has been held and possessed adversely to the legal title for at least seven years before commencement of the action." Id. § 78B-2-208(2). To show that one's possession has been adverse, a claimant "must show that his use and possession of the property has been actual, open and notorious, and continuous for the statutory period.