DocketNumber: 890087-CA
[…] [1] During trial, defendant admitted he had bombed the church.
[2] Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-203 provides:
(1) Criminal homicide constitutes murder in the second degree if the actor:
(a) intentinally or knowingly causes the death of another, ...
(b) intending to cause serious bodily injury to another, he commits an act clearly dangerous to human life that causes the death of another;
(c) acting under circumstances evidencing a depraved indifference to human life, he engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another and thereby causes the death of another....
[3] Section 76-2-202 states: "Every person, acting with the mental state required for the commission of an offense who directly commits the offense, who solicits, requests, commands, encourages, or intentionally aids another person to engage in conduct which constitutes an offense shall be criminally liable as a party for such conduct."
[4] The federal district court imposed a fifteen year determinate sentence upon defendant.