DocketNumber: 920245-CA
[…] On appeal, Horton concedes the sentence was proper but seeks clarification that the maximum time served should be 30 years. When examining an interpretation of a statutory provision, we apply a correction of error standard. State v. Swapp, 808 P.2d 115, 120 (Utah App.), cert. denied, 815 P.2d 241 (Utah 1991). A penal statute shall be construed "according to the fair import of [its] terms to promote justice." Utah Code Ann. § 76-1-106 (1990).
Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-401(4) (1990), provides: "If a court imposes consecutive sentences, the aggregate maximum of all sentences imposed may not exceed 30 years' imprisonment...." Section 76-3-401(4) "does not preclude the imposition of consecutive sentences, but merely restricts the effect of consecutive sentences."