DocketNumber: 930023-CA
[…] We therefore assume that the record supports this finding.
The trial court based its finding of separate ownership on the 1973 deed to the Hafen property, which was not recorded until 1983. Jacobs asserts that since there was no evidence presented at trial as to the date of delivery of the deed, the 1983 recording should be the operative date. We disagree.
In order for a deed to be operative, it must be delivered. Wiggill v. Cheney, 597 P.2d 1351, 1352 (Utah 1979). Utah Code Ann. § 57-4a-4(1)(d) (1990), provides, however, that a recorded deed creates the presumption that "delivery occurred notwithstanding any lapse of time between dates on the document and the date of recording." Id.; accord Barlow Soc'y v. Commercial Sec. Bank, 723 P.2d 398, 400 (Utah 1986) (presumption of valid delivery arises where deed has been executed and recorded); Baker v. Pattee, 684 P.2d 632, 635 (Utah 1984) (same).