DocketNumber: 940694-CA
[…] The Commission denied NAC's request for clarification and NAC filed this petition for review.
Because the Commission conducted a formal adjudicative proceeding, our standard of review is governed by Utah Code Ann. § 59-1-610 (Supp.1994). See Matrix v. Tax *20 Comm'n, 868 P.2d 832, 833 (Utah App.1994); 49th Street Galleria v. Tax Comm'n, 860 P.2d 996, 999 (Utah App.1993), cert. denied, 878 P.2d 1154 (Utah 1994). Section 59-1-610(1)(b) requires this court to "grant the [C]ommission no deference concerning its conclusions of law, applying a correction of error standard, unless there is an explicit grant of discretion contained in a statute at issue before the appellate court." Utah Code Ann. § 59-1-610(1)(b) (Supp.1994) (emphasis added). Where the Commission has been granted discretion to interpret a term in a statute, its decision will not be overturned unless it is unreasonable. Morton Int'l, Inc. v. Tax Comm'n, 814 P.2d 581, 592 (Utah 1991).