DocketNumber: 971258-CA
[…] Finally, the court noted that Heather's work schedule and lifestyle would prohibit her from providing quality personal care to her children.
Based on the record facts, there is sufficient evidence to support the trial court's findings and its determination that the children's interests are best served in Brad's custody.
Heather asserts that, pursuant to Utah Code Ann. § 30-3-33(13) (1995), she is entitled to provide all the work-related day care for her children. Therefore, she argues that the trial court abused its discretion by denying her request to provide the necessary day care.
Section 30-3-33 lists "advisory" guidelines "suggested to govern all visitation arrangements between parents." Utah Code Ann. § 30-3-33 (1995). Section 30-3-33(13) advises that "parental care shall be presumed to be better care for the child than surrogate care and the court shall encourage the parties to cooperate in allowing the noncustodial parent, if willing and able, to provide child care." Id. § 30-3-33(13) (emphasis added). The statute's plain language does not entitle the willing and able noncustodial parent to provide day care.